Apple Unveils iPhone 16 Pro and Pro Max Dimensions: Bigger, Better, and Slimmer

This year, Apple is set to revamp the dimensions of its flagship iPhones, marking the first significant size upgrade in years. Details about the iPhone 16 Pro and Pro Max dimensions have finally been disclosed, showcasing larger screens with slimmer bezels.

Dimensional Enhancements

iPhone 16 Pro:

  • Thickness: Stays consistent at 8.25 mm
  • Height: Increases to 149.6 mm from 146.6 mm
  • Width: Expands slightly to 71.45 mm from 70.60 mm
  • Display: Grows to 6.3 inches from 6.1 inches
  • Screen Border: Reduces to 1.2 mm from 1.71 mm
  • Weight: Rises to 194 grams from 187 grams

iPhone 16 Pro Max:

  • Thickness: Marginally thicker at 8.26 mm
  • Height: Rises to 163.0 mm from 159.9 mm
  • Width: Broadens to 77.58 mm from 76.70 mm
  • Display: Extends to 6.9 inches from 6.7 inches
  • Screen Border: Cuts down to 1.15 mm from 1.55 mm
  • Weight: Increases to 225 grams from 221 grams

Despite larger overall dimensions, both models feature reduced screen borders. This year’s design innovation utilizes Border Reduction Structure (BRS) technology, enhancing circuitry layout under the display and achieving slimmer bezels compared to last year’s models, which used low-injection pressure over-molding (LIPO).

Comparative Overview and New Features

Here is a detailed comparison table contrasting the key specifications between the iPhone 16 Pro, iPhone 16 Pro Max, and their predecessors:

FeatureiPhone 16 ProiPhone 15 ProiPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 15 Pro Max
Thickness8.25 mm8.25 mm8.26 mm8.25 mm
Height149.6 mm146.6 mm163.0 mm159.9 mm
Width71.45 mm70.60 mm77.58 mm76.70 mm
Display Size6.3 inches6.1 inches6.9 inches6.7 inches
Screen Border1.2 mm1.71 mm1.15 mm1.55 mm
Weight194 grams187 grams225 grams221 grams
Bezel Reduction30% reduction–26% reduction–
Display TypeAdvanced OLEDOLEDAdvanced OLEDOLED
New FeaturesCapture button,–Capture button,–
new modem chips,new modem chips,
enhanced cameraenhanced camera
TechnologyBRS TechnologyLIPO TechnologyBRS TechnologyLIPO Technology

Anticipated User Experience Improvements

  • Ergonomics: The narrower bezels allow for a larger display without significantly increasing the overall size of the phone, enhancing user comfort and display immersion.
  • Visual Enhancement: Users transitioning from older Pro models will notice substantial improvements in screen space and image clarity due to the reduced bezels.

In addition to physical changes, the new iPhone models boast upgrades in camera technology, a new Capture button, enhanced modem chips, fresh color choices, and more, enhancing both functionality and aesthetic appeal.

Professional Analysis and Market Implications

The iPhone 16 Pro and Pro Max are poised to set new standards in the smartphone market, not only in terms of design but also in user experience and technological advancements. The strategic reduction in bezel size aligns with consumer preferences for larger screens without cumbersome increases in phone size, likely appealing to both current Apple users and potential switchers from other brands.

This is a recurring post, regularly updated with new information and offers.

The MacReview YouTube Channel

The MacReview YouTube Channel

Visit Our
Youtube Channel

Watch Anywhere, Anytime!

Three iPhones on a dark background with pink lighting showing the ChatGPT and Apple Music connection flow, including an "Apple Music" app page with a Connect button, a "Connect Apple Music" permissions dialog, and a ChatGPT chat generating a holiday song playlist.
Apple Music now works as a ChatGPT extension, so you can search tracks and build playlists using plain language. Here is how to set it up and use it.
iPhone Duo, Apple's first foldable iPhone, shown partially opened to reveal its inner display
Apple's Surprise and Shine event brought a foldable iPhone, two Pro phones, two watches, new AirPods, and a rebuilt Health app. Every product, price, and ship date in one place.
Reward your inbox with the TPG Daily newsletter img

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

REWARD YOUR INBOX WITH THE MACREVIEW NEWSLETTER

Microsoft 365 wordmark surrounded by glossy app icons for Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, OneNote, Exchange, and Microsoft 365 on a soft light background.

Microsoft 365 experienced a significant service disruption affecting business and enterprise customers across North America. The outage impacted core productivity services including Outlook email, Microsoft Defender, and administrative portals, leaving users unable to access critical business tools for several hours. […]

Wireless printer with WiFi signal icon representing Apple AirPrint enterprise printing

When Apple introduced AirPrint in 2010, enterprise IT administrators largely dismissed it as a consumer-focused feature. More than a decade later, AirPrint has fundamentally transformed how organizations handle printing infrastructure, forcing the entire industry to abandon complex driver management in […]

Password Utility Solves the FileVault Reboot Problem for Remote Mac Management

Managing remote Macs presents unique challenges, particularly when FileVault encryption creates accessibility issues during restarts. A new utility from Twocanoes Software addresses this long-standing problem for IT administrators who need reliable access to devices deployed across distributed locations. The FileVault […]

iPhone and AirPods on a black and white background

Introduction A recent rumor from China suggests that Apple is set to continue with the color-infused back glass technology in the upcoming iPhone 16, mirroring the aesthetic introduced in the standard iPhone 15 models. This development indicates a consolidation of […]

Man working on a laptop in a modern office at night with “Creator Studio” text and Apple logo above, plus floating creative app icons in the foreground.

Apple is reportedly planning to expand its subscription bundle offerings and introduce more paid features across its software ecosystem, following the launch of Apple Creator Studio last month. The company appears to be evaluating opportunities to monetize additional areas of […]

Three iPhones on a dark background with pink lighting showing the ChatGPT and Apple Music connection flow, including an "Apple Music" app page with a Connect button, a "Connect Apple Music" permissions dialog, and a ChatGPT chat generating a holiday song playlist.
Apple Music now works as a ChatGPT extension, so you can search tracks and build playlists using plain language. Here is how to set it up and use it.
Laptop on a dark desk displaying the Opera One browser start page with color-coded Tab Islands in the tab bar, a search field, and shortcut tiles over a purple and orange wave wallpaper.

,

Opera has released Opera One R3, a significant update to its flagship browser that introduces customizable Tab Islands, an enhanced AI assistant with YouTube comprehension capabilities, and dynamic themes with dedicated soundscapes. The update represents Opera’s continued effort to differentiate […]

Apple Arcade games available across Apple devices

In 2025, you’ll notice significant changes in Apple Arcade’s fan favorites, as exclusive updates aim to refine and enhance your gaming experience. Titles like WHAT THE CAR? and Hello Kitty Island Adventure are set to receive major gameplay improvements, alongside […]

Resident Evil 2 on iPhone, iPad and Mac

With the anticipated release of Resident Evil 2 on iOS and macOS, set for December 10, 2024, fans of the franchise are on the edge of their seats. This iconic survival horror game promises a refreshed experience tailored for mobile […]

Phone playing an audiobook beside earbuds and a paperback on a park bench, tracking Spotify audiobooks listening hours
Spotify is bringing audiobooks to more than 180 markets, with 12 hours a month included in eligible Premium plans. Here is how that time is counted, how to check what is left and how to buy more.
Microsoft 365 wordmark surrounded by glossy app icons for Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, OneNote, Exchange, and Microsoft 365 on a soft light background.

Microsoft 365 experienced a significant service disruption affecting business and enterprise customers across North America. The outage impacted core productivity services including Outlook email, Microsoft Defender, and administrative portals, leaving users unable to access critical business tools for several hours. […]

Sign Up For Newsletter mobile

Catch The Latest

Sign Up For Newsletter

Apple Music now works as a ChatGPT extension, so you can search tracks and build
A new Health Sensing System, heart rate every five seconds, a 0-to-10 readiness score, and
Six laser-cut blades, four aperture stops, and a 2nm chip. Here is every confirmed iPhone
Apple’s first foldable is real, it costs $1,999, and it ships October 23. Here is
Scroll to Top